Seeking Reliable Solutions for Every Type of Case Schedule a Free Consultation Today
[…] An action for separate maintenance is filed in the same manner and on the same legal grounds as a divorce. One of the parties must have resided in Michigan for at least 180 days and in the county of filing for at least 10 days immediately before filing the complaint.

Both of these residency requirements are jurisdictional and must be met at the time of filing. When the matter is resolved in a separate maintenance proceeding, the parties remain legally married, but their marital property may be divided pursuant to a key provision in Michigan’s divorce law, MCL 552.19, which states:

Restoration of real and personal estate to parties.

Upon the annulment of a marriage, a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the court may make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as it shall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the value thereof, to be paid by either party in money and